| Project/Area Number |
20K11089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobori Eiko 摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00422931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水元 芳 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (20581630)
野末 みほ 常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (20421836)
硲野 佐也香 松本大学, 人間健康学部, 助手 (70237915)
前田 祐子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30378749)
鎌田 佳奈美 摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30252703)
福田 英輝 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (70294064)
三浦 宏子 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10183625)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 移民 / 外国人 / ヘルシーマイグラント効果 / 健康損失 / 日本 / 日本在住タイ人 / 生活習慣病リスク / インターネット調査 / 横断研究 / 健康 / 縦断(コホート)研究 / 生活習慣 / 健康の文化変容 / リスク要因 / 縦断研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本で生活するタイ人を対象に質問票調査と身長・体重測定を毎年実施し、生活習慣病の実態を長期にわたり観察する研究である。アジアでは生活習慣病が大きな健康課題であり、外国人居住者の80%がアジア出身者で占められる日本では、その健康状態の把握と対策は喫緊の課題である。 また先進国では移民当初の移民はその国の国民よりも良い健康状態にある一方、在住期間の長期化とともにその健康が失われる(健康損失)と報告されている。本研究は日本においても同様の傾向がみられるか検証し、日本在住外国人の健康損失とそれに関する要因を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the presence of the "healthy migrant effect" and changes in health status over time among foreign residents in Japan, focusing specifically on Thai nationals residing in Japan. The findings revealed that Thai women living in Japan showed a tendency for their subjective health perception to worsen after five or more years of residency. Furthermore, single mothers raising children were suggested to have poorer economic conditions and lower subjective health perception. Conversely, the research indicated that economic and Japanese language education support could potentially lead to an increase in dental check-up rates. Regarding dietary habits, a longer period of residency was associated with an increase in fruit consumption. Future plans include more precise longitudinal studies to better understand and address health decline in immigrant populations, providing stronger evidence for effective interventions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移民の健康リスクは受入国にとって重要な健康課題であり、先進国では、移民の長期在住に伴う健康損失が報告され、実態の解明と対策が進められている。しかし日本では、移民の在住期間とその長期化に伴う健康損失に関する実態は、ほとんど解明されていない。 そうした中、本研究は、限られた一部の日本在住外国人の、健康の一部ではあるものの、在住期間の長期化で主観的健康感が悪化する傾向を示した。また外国人の生活や健康の困難の一部を明らかにし、さらに改善に向けた手がかりを示すことにもつながった。 本結果は、移民の健康損失への関心を高め、研究及び対策が進むきっかけとなり得よう。