| Project/Area Number |
20K11091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tenri University (2023-2024) Tenri Health Care University (2022) Kio University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Inui Fujio 天理大学, 医療学部, 教授 (80469551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 大輔 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20511554)
渡邉 幹夫 大阪大学, 大学院 医学系研究科, 教授 (50294088)
本多 智佳 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40625498)
冨澤 理恵 大阪大学, 大学院 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20584551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 行動遺伝学 / 双生児研究法 / 睡眠時間 / 双生児研究 / 睡眠 / ライフスタイル / 遺伝環境交互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本人の睡眠時間が近年特に減少している。例えば,睡眠の質が最も高いフィンランドに比べて1時間短い。また,1970年~80年ころの日本人の平均に比べても1時間短い。つまり,近年に急激に日本人だけが減少している。また,睡眠時間の減少と様々な健康問題(糖尿病,心疾患など)に関する指摘がある。 そこで双生児研究法を用いて,睡眠時間の減少が環境要因によってもたらされる悪影響なのか,それとも遺伝的な背景によるものなのか,あるいは遺伝・環境交互作用による遺伝的影響なのかを解明する。 このことにより,日本人の睡眠時間の減少のメカニズムを解明し,保健施策,保健指導に役立てられると考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analysed factors thought to be related to sleep, the subject of this study (the relationship between alcohol consumption, smoking, and depressive symptoms and sleep time), into genetics and environment. However, we were unable to obtain results that could clearly explain the mechanism behind the reduction in sleep time in Japan. In addition, no genetic correlation was confirmed with factors that reduce sleep time (alcohol consumption, smoking, diabetes, and depressive symptoms). Since this data is from 2020, during the COVID-19 pandemic, it is highly likely that it does not accurately reflect the relationship between social and environmental factors specific to Japan and reduced sleep time, which was initially a focus due to the pandemic.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠時間と関連が指摘されている,飲酒,喫煙,うつ症状,身体活動などのライフスタイルと睡眠時間の関連を遺伝要因と環境要因に分解して解析したが,十分な証拠が得られなかった。このことだけで関連がないとは言えず,単独での関連は限定的だが,より複雑に総合的に関連していると考えられるため,より大規模な研究の必要性を示唆している。また,本研究を通して明らかとなった,細胞の状態を表す指標と筋肉量とは別のものであることなどから,単純に運動することだけが良いのではなく,身体的の質の評価が睡眠など精神的な質とも関連している可能性がある。