Development of communication support system for nursing based on natural language processing and machine learning technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoko  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (20217730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 宏利  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (80249721)
プタシンスキ ミハウ  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60711504)
桝井 文人  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80324549)
秋葉 友良  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00356346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護支援システム / 自然言語処理 / 機械学習 / 介護事例データベース / 個人属性 / 介護方法提示 / 介護事例 / 大規模言語モデル / 困りごと / 個人属性データベース / 介護支援 / クラスタリング / 質問応答 / 文章類似度 / 認知症 / 文章要約 / 介護コミュニケーション / BPSD / 認知症グループホーム支援
Outline of Research at the Start
超少子高齢化により高齢者介護施設が急増している一方で,新人介護職員の離職率が非常に高く,離職低減と介護の質向上への取り組みが喫緊の課題となっている.介護施設現場からは介護サービス受給者の多様性に対応する具体的解決策の提示支援が切望されている.
本研究は,認知症グループホーム(GH)が所有する介護資料を利用して,介護事例データベースを構築し,自然言語処理や機械学習技術を応用し,多様性に対応可能,かつ効果的な介護対応手段を提示する介護コミュニケーション支援システムの開発に挑戦する.本研究は,認知症GHの介護業務円滑化,業務負担軽減,および,介護職員の離職率低減など,現状の問題解決に貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reduce the turnover rate of novice caregivers and improve the quality of care in response to the super-aging society with a declining birthrate. We constructed a care case database (DB) using care records from dementia group homes and developed a care support system applying natural language processing and machine learning technologies. In the first year, we constructed the care case DB. In the second year, we improved the accuracy of the similar text extraction model. In the third year, we developed methods for automatic extraction from meeting minutes and audio data and clustering that considers individual attributes. In the fourth year, we added refined data, provided tailored care methods based on individual attributes, and created a web application. As a result, the accuracy of the model considering individual attributes improved, and practical application in the caregiving field is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,介護施設における自然言語処理と機械学習技術の応用を通じて,介護支援方法の提示モデルを高精度に実現した点にある.特に,施設ごとの対応傾向や利用者の個人属性を考慮したクラスタリング手法の導入が,新たな知見を提供した.社会的意義としては,介護職員の離職率低減と介護の質向上に直結する点が挙げられる.個別対応が求められる認知症ケアにおいて,適切な対応方法を提示することで,介護職員の負担軽減と介護サービス受給者の生活の質向上に寄与することが期待される.