Packaged self-management support system for patients with knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Chika  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90346346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 純子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10757694)
徳嶋 靖子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30548649)
松本 浩実  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50810230)
萩野 浩  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / セルフマネジメント / フレイル / QOL / セフルマネジメント / 高齢者 / 膝OA / 膝いきいき教室WEB版 / 自己管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、変形性膝関節症患者の自己管理とQOLの向上を目指す、学習教材(テキスト、動画)、評価指標、運営方法をパッケージ化した患者支援システム「膝いきいきプログラム」を構築し、その効果を明らかにするものである。
計画している研究項目は、(1)膝OA患者の自己管理とQOLの向上を目指した「膝いきいきプログラム」の学習教材を開発する、(2)学習教材の活用も含め、パッケージ化した患者支援システムの運営・指導用ガイドを作成し、「膝いきいきプログラム」を構築する、(3)病院・医院に通院し保存療法を受けている患者に「膝いきいきプログラム」を実施し、その介入効果を検証する、の3項目である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the face-to-face Knee Ikiiki Classes were published in a paper. After that, learning materials (textbooks, video materials) were developed, and on-demand materials and a web version operation and instruction guide were created. The web version was released in 2022. The video content was "Orientation," "What is knee osteoarthritis?", "Exercise recommendations," "Dietary recommendations," "How to deal with pain," "Goals and activity plans," and "Physiotherapist exercise videos." In addition, content related to the difficulties people with knee osteoarthritis face in their daily lives and self-management sheets can be used, and community contribution activities continue. 100% of users responded that they were satisfied with the on-demand materials, and the appropriateness of the on-demand video length and ease of understanding were also highly rated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、自己管理プログラムを通して、変形性膝関節症患者に痛み、身体機能の改善、自己管理能力向上をもたらしたことである。社会的意義はあらゆる健康レベル(健康期・疾病期・回復期など)にある地域在住高齢者がいつでも、どこでも変形性膝関節症に関する自己管理方法を学べるプログラムを利用できることである。変形性膝関節症患者の支援者においても、誰でも、どこでも同質な支援を提供できる仕組みを構築することができた。また、WEB版を公開したことで日本中の利用者の拡大を図ることができた。今後、期待される効果としては、高齢者のフレイル予防や健康に関する自己管理行動につながることである。