Development and Evaluation of a Guideline for Alcohol Reduction Support for Female Heavy Drinkers Utilizing Specific Health Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Narumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70289601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重松 由佳子 (有馬由佳子)  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320390)
古野 貴臣  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90775363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアルコール関連問題 / 節酒支援 / 女性労働者 / 特定保健指導 / 女性飲酒者 / ガイドライン / 女性多量飲酒者 / 働く女性 / 飲酒量 / 多量飲酒 / 節酒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、① 女性多量飲酒者に対する健康・社会・経済がもたらす危害・悪影響(harm)についての国内外の文献検討、② 特定保健指導を利用した女性多量飲酒者の実態の明確化(質的研究)、③ 女性多量飲酒者に対する特定保健指導の実態と課題分析(質的研究)、④ Harm Reduction(ハームリダクション)を踏まえた節酒支援ガイドライン開発に向けて女性多量飲酒者に対する質問紙調査(量的研究)、⑤ 女性多量飲酒者に対する節酒支援ガイドラインの有用性検証である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a guideline for alcohol reduction support targeting female heavy drinkers through Japan’s Specific Health Guidance program. This guideline is intended to serve as a practical resource for occupational health professionals who implement Specific Health Guidance, and to support female workers in maintaining their health and continuing to work over the long term. It is expected that the guideline will contribute to the prevention of presenteeism and absenteeism caused by health issues, the improvement of labor productivity, and the reduction of social security costs related to alcohol-associated problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、第一に、節酒支援ガイドラインにハームリダクションの視点を盛り込む点である。ハームリダクションにおける研究のアウトカムは断酒ではなく、節酒による費用対効果と本人・家族のQOLであるため、この視点は、アルコール依存症の二次予防対策の成功の鍵を握ると考える。第二に、特定保健指導実施者が活用する点である。アルコール関連問題について、多職種が実施する保健指導の内容を可視化することは、効率的に飲酒に対する行動変容を促すことが可能となる。また、飲酒行動の変容はメタボリックシンドロームの改善および肝機能改善の効果の一助となる可能性を秘めており、この点において社会的意義が高い。