Examining the spillover effects of the Comfort Care experience in an in-hospital day care on nurses' daily care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
Miyagi University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Degai Yuko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40315552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 眞理子  長野県看護大学, 未登録, 学長 (90168998)
成澤 健  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (90584491)
徳永 しほ  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (90805491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords院内デイケア / 認知症ケア / 医療施設 / 課題 / 実態調査 / 急性期病院 / 認知症高齢者 / 高齢患者 / 認知症患者 / デイケア / コンフォートケア
Outline of Research at the Start
院内デイケアの系統的なケア提供システムは構築の途上にある。そこで,認知症患者のコンフォート実現に向けたケアと院内デイケアを融合した系統的な院内デイケア提供システムを構築し,長期的な効果を含めた有用性を検証する必要がある。本研究では,システマティックレビューと実態調査により,院内デイケア提供システムを仮構築し,エキスパートからの意見聴取とアクションリサーチにより,その有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey and an interview survey were conducted mainly among certified dementia nurses and geriatric nurse specialists working at medical institutions. From these surveys, we extracted operational issues in in-hospital day care, the contents of collaboration with ward nurses by in-hospital day care staff, and the contents of efforts to involve multiple professions. In addition, changes in the way in which ward nurses who are not in charge of in-hospital day care relate to patients and their understanding of patients have deepened were also identified. Based on these survey results, an intervention study is currently underway to examine whether or not there is a ripple effect on the hospital wards based on the changes in the ward nurses' practices before and after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
院内デイケアは、入院・治療という脅威となりうる環境下にある高齢患者・認知症患者の回復および安楽を促進すべく、各医療機関が主体的に提供しているケアである。院内デイケアの導入・運営上の課題とコツを提示できたことは、院内デイケアの普及に寄与できるものと考える。また、院内デイケアの患者における成果は、少数ながら報告があった。これに加えて、病棟看護師のケアの変化を記述的ではあるものの明らかにできたことは、院内デイケアが、医療機関における認知症ケア・高齢者ケアの質向上につながる可能性があることを示唆していると考える。