Development of educational program to enhance administrative public health nurses competencies for family support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Yukari  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70346021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行政保健師 / 家族支援 / 実践力 / 母子保健(親子保健) / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では少子化や核家族化が進行し、介護力・育児力などの家族のケア機能が低下している。それに伴い、地域において家族への支援ニーズが高まっている。
行政保健師は、社会の要請や生活実態の変化に機敏に対応し、地域のさまざまな健康問題の解決に力を尽くし、家族を支援している。保健師の家族支援は、地域保健活動の基盤となる。
そこで、保健活動の推進につなげるために、保健師の家族支援実践力を高める教育プログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify administrative public health nurses’ competencies for family support and related factors, we conducted a questionnaire survey of public health nurses in the field of maternal and child health. The results revealed that many of these nurses were in their early and mid-career stages with less than 5 and 10 years of experience, respectively, indicating the necessity of developing learning and education systems especially for public health nurses with less than 5 years of experience to acquire and improve their competencies. Furthermore, regardless of the length of experience, the public health nurses’ score for “family support based on district activities” was lower than other competencies. Therefore, we conducted interviews on district activities with public health nurses providing maternal and child health support.
These findings provided specific insights for considering an educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政における保健師の家族支援は、地域保健活動の基盤となるものである。家族を支援する機会が多い母子保健分野の保健師の家族支援に関する実践力とその関連要因を明らかにした本研究は、保健師の学習・教育のあり方を具体的に検討し、プログラム開発するために有用であると考える。健康問題が複雑・多様化する中、保健師の家族支援実践力の習得・強化は不可欠であり、本研究の成果は地域保健活動の推進に貢献することが期待できる。
また、医療機関や訪問看護とは異なる側面のある「保健師の家族支援」に焦点を当て、明らかにした点において、保健師の現任教育に役立つものといえる。