| Project/Area Number |
20K11108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 史朗 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (20365183)
西村 行秀 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20464117)
坂田 清美 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50225794)
高橋 智弘 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80438449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 活動量計 / フレイル予防 / 通信機能付活動量計 / 新型コロナウイルス感染予防対策 / 研究参加者確保 / 研究推進協力者確保 / 身体活動意欲 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では超高齢社会を迎え,社会保障費の増大が国家的問題となっている.社会保障費の抑制には,介護予防・健康寿命の延伸が求められ,高齢者の体力維持向上が必要不可欠である.本研究では,活動量計が高齢者の運動意欲の維持向上に及ぼす効果を検証する.加えて,地域の行政機関,住民,専門家で構成するチームにより,活動量計用いた運動推進プログラムを開発し,パイロットスタディを行いその効果を検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ninety-one community-dwelling older adults, aged 65 and above, were randomly assigned to either an intervention group (38 participants) that received active feedback from an accelerometer or a control group (43 participants) that did not receive data. We compared changes in weekly step counts, anthropometric measurements after three months, and physical activity motivation. There were no significant differences in baseline characteristics between the groups. Both the intervention and control groups showed an increase in weekly step counts compared to pre-study levels, though no significant difference was found between the two groups. When stratified by age, participants under 75 in the intervention group showed a significant increase in weekly step counts. No significant changes were observed in anthropometric measurements in either group after three months. Post-study surveys indicated an increase in participants who felt the accelerometer motivated them to increase their step counts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活動量計を携行することで高齢者の日常歩行数が増加することが示されたことから,活動量計の携行を推奨し,自発的運動の動機や継続につなげることに活用できる.また,有意な結果は得られなかったが,アンケート結果からも歩数計の携行が歩数増加のモチベーション向上に役立つとの回答者が増えていることからも伺える.高齢者の健康増進,介護予防および身体機能の維持向上のためにも活動量計を携行することを勧める根拠として活用できる.