| Project/Area Number |
20K11115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2023) Tohto University (2021-2022) Ichinomiya Kenshin College (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Chijiiwa Tomoko 福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40637104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石村 佳代子 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (40295564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自殺念慮 / 身体疾患 / 訪問看護 / 在宅医療 / home visiting nurse / suicide prevention / suicidal ideation / 在宅療養者 / visiting nurse / 自殺ケア / 自殺予防 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自殺の要因は複合的なものであるという前提はあるが、我が国における自殺の死因のトップは「健康問題」であり、その「健康問題」とは「身体の病気」がうつ病に次いで最も多い。近年、入院期間の短縮や在宅サービス利用者の増加により、身体疾患をもつ自殺念慮を有する人は、入院患者のみならず在宅療養者にも存在すると考えられ、在宅医療においても自殺対策は、看過できない重要な課題である。よって本研究は、身体疾患をもち自殺念慮を有する在宅療養者に対してケアを行う訪問看護師や当事者を取り巻く医療スタッフのインタビュー調査をもとに看護実践の現況や課題を解明し、訪問看護実践モデルを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the current status and issues in the nursing practice of home visiting nurses for patients with physical illness and suicidal ideation, and to develop a model of home visiting nursing practice for suicide prevention. A quantitative and qualitative survey of nurses revealed that nursing practice was significantly related to their experiences and difficulties with suicide care, and that nurses tried to connect with the patient while focusing on maintaining the relationship with the patient, but avoided actively addressing and engaging with the suicidal ideation. It was shown that nurses have issues regarding suicide risk assessment and communication with suicidal ideation, and going forward, it is necessary to clarify the actual situation of multidisciplinary cooperation surrounding the patient will be investigated, and a model of home visiting nursing practice for patients with physical illness and suicidal ideation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、入院期間の短縮や訪問看護サービス利用者の増加に伴い、身体疾患をもつ自殺念慮のある患者は在宅医療に存在していると考えられ、訪問看護師の実態調査では訪問看護師は高い割合で自殺念慮をもつ療養者へのケアに携わっていることが明らかになっている。したがって本研究結果は在宅医療での自殺対策のための訪問看護実践に貢献する。