Analyzing observation skills from the eye movements of visiting nurses watching videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sayuri  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80324573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 照子  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20739370)
松岡 みどり  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60739382)
渡邉 康晴  明治国際医療大学, 基礎教養講座, 准教授 (90454537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 観察力 / 視線運動 / 病院看護師 / 比較 / 眼球運動 / インタビュー / 病棟看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問看護師に在宅療養生活の動画をみてもらい、その際の視線の動きを解析ソフトを用いて分析する。病院看護師との比較によって訪問看護師の観察力の特性を明確化することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out the characteristics of visiting nurses' observational abilities by comparing them with hospital nurses. We measured the subjects' eye movements when they watched scenes of visiting nurses in action and conducted interviews. The results showed that hospital nurses spent more time watching the nurses on video and more time and frequency watching patients than did visiting nurses. Analysis of the variable of years of experience of nurses showed that visiting nurses tended to observe the living environment and caregivers, and nurses with 30 years or more of experience observed subjects for a short period of time. Analysis of the interviews suggested that the visiting nurses observed the living environment and the caregivers, while the hospital nurses observed the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者人口増加による在宅療養者数の増加、生産年齢人口の減少に伴った医療従事者不足の観点から、訪問看護師の技の明確化によって人材育成や確保に役立つと考え、観察力に着目した研究を実施した。調査の結果、病院看護師との比較から訪問看護師には独自の観察の技の傾向が見いだされ、学術的意義があったと考える。また新人の訪問看護師や看護学生にとっても、本研究結果から明確になった訪問看護師の観察の技の傾向を知って活用することで、在宅療養者とその家族にとっても有益になることから社会的意義があると考える。