| Project/Area Number |
20K11118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Shitennoji University |
Principal Investigator |
Makabe Mika 四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30844477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
都筑 千景 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00364034)
田中 健太郎 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50755832)
大川 聡子 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90364033)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 事故予防 / 乳幼児 / 保護者 / 家庭内 / 尺度開発 / 母子保健 / コンピテンシー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
不慮の事故は乳幼児期の死因順位において上位を占め、乳幼児の生命および健康の重要課題であり、より効果的な事故予防対策を検討することが必要である。乳幼児期においては保護者を中心とした事故予防対策行動に焦点が当てられているが、これには子どもの発達を見通すことや環境のリスクをアセスメントするという複雑な能力が求められる。事故予防対策を実践するために必要なコンピテンシー(事故予防実践能力)を明らかにし、実践につながる背景を理解する必要がある。そこで、本研究は乳幼児を育てる母親の事故予防に関するコンピテンシーを明らかにし、尺度開発を行うことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the belief that they would "protect their children," parents recognized the seriousness of injuries through learning about injuries and injury prevention, and took preventive measures. They were able to take injury prevention measures because they had an outcome expectation that injuries could be prevented if measures were taken, but they also mentioned that they had doubts and conflicts about taking measures. A scale of injury prevention practices for parents of infants was developed, resulting in 3 factors and 19 items. It was suggested that self-efficacy regarding child injury prevention and social support had a positive influence on parents' injury prevention practices.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳幼児の事故の多くは家庭内で起こっていることから、家庭の事故予防対策を支援することが重要である。作成した保護者の事故予防実践尺度を用いることで、保護者と保健師等専門職が共通認識をもって、各家庭の状況に応じた、より個別・具体的な内容や方法を話し合うことが可能となる。また、保護者の自己効力感に働きかける方法を検討すること、育児におけるサポートを充実させることなど、事故予防対策のプログラム開発につながる。これらの支援が充実することで、家庭内の対策が講じられ、子どもの事故予防に貢献できると考える。