The development and evaluation of an educational program to enhance parenthood for Japanese fathers of infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yasumasa  摂南大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20708490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords父親 / 親性 / 乳児 / オンライン / プログラム / 育児 / 非ランダム化比較試験 / 社会的認知理論 / 自己効力感 / 育児家事行動 / オンラインプログラム / 子育て / 教育プログラム / 準実験研究
Outline of Research at the Start
児童虐待の相談対応件数は年々増加しており、その虐待者としては父親の割合が増加し、近年では母親と同程度となっている。虐待者の背景は、子育てや子どもと関わることの未経験、親としての未熟さ、育児知識や技術の不足などが指摘され、親性の発達を促すような取り組みが必要とされている。
本研究の目的は、乳児をもつ父親の親性を高めるための教育プログラムを開発・実践し、父親の親性の発達促進の効果を検証することである。そのために、乳児をもつ父親の親性の発達に影響する要因の分析を行い、その要因にアプローチするような教育プログラムの開発を行う。その後、教育プログラムの実践と親性の発達に関する効果の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have developed a program for fathers of children in the early infancy. In the beginning, I was scheduled to conduct the program by meeting face-to-face. But COVID-19 infection had spread. I had to modify my program. So I changed to a program how to do it with online method. By taking this program, fathers of children in the early infancy has enhanced parenthood, Emotional support behavior for mothers, childcare and housework behavior. I would like to continue improving the program content in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発した教育プログラムは、乳児前期の子どもをもつ父親の親性を高めることを目的としたプログラムである。看護専門職による講話と参加者同士のグループディスカッション、動画の視聴で構成されており、計2回をオンラインで開催する形式である。本プログラムの実施によって、父親の親性向上や育児参加、母親への支援増加についての効果が確認された。基礎自治体における父親を対象とした子育て支援事業が広がらない中で、本プログラムが事業実施の一助になることが期待されるとともに、他の先進諸国と比較して父親の育児参加が遅れている我が国において、父親の育児家事行動の増加や親性の向上することに寄与すると考えられる。