| Project/Area Number |
20K11120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2023) Hiroshima University (2021-2022) Kibi International University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Masumoto Yukiko 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (50824992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梯 正之 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 名誉教授 (80177344)
恒松 美輪子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (80704874)
松山 亮太 酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (00780008)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ / 学校 / 学級閉鎖 / 数理モデル / 養護教諭 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
学校でのインフルエンザの流行抑止には、学校での対策の有効性を明確に示し、学校の流行状況や特性を反映した根拠ある保健管理が重要である。本研究は、学校のインフルエンザ感染者を最少にするために流行予測ができるよう、欠席データに学校の現状を考慮した上で、インフルエンザのまん延抑止の有効性を判断するための枠組みを持った数理モデルを構築し、学校での効果と効率性を分析・評価する。さらに流行予測に基づく養護教諭の保健管理システムの提案をする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to analyze and evaluate quantitatively the effects of class closures at schools using a mathematical model based on absentee data at high schools and local epidemic data. A survey at elementary schools was also conducted. As a result of the analysis, class closure was found to be effective against seasonal influenza in high schools. Furthermore, we considered the timing and duration of closures to minimize the impact on educational activities of students while still being effective in controlling the spread of the virus. In addition, we were able to obtain empirical knowledge about class closures from a survey at elementary schools. Based on the above, we have provided scientifically based criteria for the implementation of class closures, and have clarified the possibility of health management based on epidemic prediction in schools.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、学校における季節性インフルエンザの流行状況と学級閉鎖の実際、学校の判断規準と考え方の分布を調査し、数理モデルから計算される学級閉鎖の効果と評価について検討することは、学校での感染症対策のひとつである学級閉鎖の状況をきちんと反映した形での、根拠のある学級閉鎖の意思決定に貢献できる。 さらに、各学校の季節性インフルエンザの流行抑止と教育活動に応じた効果的な学級閉鎖が明らかになれば、学校での流行抑止により地域にとっても感染者数を最小にすることにつながるとともに、児童生徒への学級閉鎖等による負担の最小に貢献することが期待できる。