Study on Oral Frail and Sarcopenia in Elderly People Living in Temporary Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Nursing College
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Keiko  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40524814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮園 真美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10432907)
内藤 徹  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10244782)
角森 輝美  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20807101)
森中 惠子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40592978)
町島 希美絵  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90767443)
松尾 里香  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90455072)
山中 富  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30818521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被災者 / 高齢者 / オーラルフレイル / サルコペニア / 無歯科医地域 / 仮設住宅生活者
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年4月に熊本地震が発生し、未だに仮設住宅の入居者が1534人でそのうち約7割は高齢者である。当時の健康被害についての報告は散見されたが、4年経過後の被災者調査は見当たらず、特に口腔を対象とした報告はない。被災者は入れ歯の紛失、当時は医者に行けず治療していないなどの理由からオーラルフレイルに陥っている者が多いと予測される。
また、口腔機能低下で全身の脆弱性や骨格筋量の低下の関連性について調査した研究は見られず、本研究は熊本地震を体験して仮設住宅で生活している高齢者を対象に、オーラルフレイルとサルコペニアの関連性を明らかにし、被災後の長期支援の在り方について広く発信することができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between oral frailty and sarcopenia in elderly people forced to live in temporary housing following a disaster the data from fifteen elderly research participants were analyzed. A model fitted by "total oral frail score" and "enjoys eating" was examined with "total frail score" as dependent variables, the adjusted coefficient of determination for the fit of the model with the data was 0.519.
The results suggest that oral frailty checks and dental guidance interventions are important for elderly people affected by the disaster and living in temporary housing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能低下で全身の脆弱性や骨格筋量の低下の関連性について調査した研究は少ない。本研究は、災害に遭遇しその後も困難な生活を余儀なくされる仮設住宅で生活する高齢者を対象に、オーラルフレイルとフレイル・サルコペニアの関連性を明らかにし、被災者の長期支援の在り方について広く発信することができると考える。