Difficulties of the home palliative care coordinator and the factors that led to overcoming them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Miyuki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80866442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 啓子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
田中 久美子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00342296)
藤井 晶子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00805624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末期がん患者 / 在宅緩和ケア / コーディネーター / 終末期がん / 在宅看取り / 地域ケアシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は愛媛県委託事業において、県内の各地域に在宅緩和ケアの提供体制を構築し、それぞれの地域で在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターを育成してきた。在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターとは、終末期がん患者の状況に応じて在宅緩和ケアをタイムリーに調整し、導入する役割を持つ人材である。
本研究では、愛媛県で実際に成果を上げている在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターに対してインタビューを行い、役割遂行上の困難と、その困難を乗り越えるに至った要因について明らかにする。その結果から在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターの育成方法への示唆を得ることで、がんになってもすみ慣れた場所で最期を迎えられる地域づくりに貢献すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fulfill the wishes of terminally ill cancer patients to ``pass their final moments in a familiar place,'' a system for providing palliative care at home is necessary. As part of a project commissioned by Ehime Prefecture, the applicant has built a home palliative care provision system in each region of Ehime Prefecture and trained home palliative care coordinators in each region. In this study, we aimed to clarify the difficulties in fulfilling the role of home palliative care coordinators who have actually achieved results in Ehime Prefecture, and the factors that led them to overcome these difficulties. We investigated the factors involved in end-of-life care, reviewed domestic literature, and conducted interviews with home palliative care coordinators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者の在宅看取りの要因、多職種による在宅緩和ケアの実践内容の調査から在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターの活動する社会背景を理解し、愛媛県内で活動する在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターがその役割を遂行する上での困難と、その困難を乗り越えるに至った要因を明らかにした。本研究により在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターに求められる役割や能力が明らかとなり、在宅緩和ケアコーディネーターの育成方法に示唆が得られた。