A study on non-Japanese residents in a disaster: their specific needs and potential roles they could play in mutual assistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022-2023)
Nagasaki University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Mika  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70712107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 眞由美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
中村 安秀  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 特任教授 (60260486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在日外国人 / 地域防災 / 共助 / 多文化共生社会 / 共助・自助 / 地域災害対策 / 自助・共助
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地域での防災・減災対策の強化が求められているが、災害時に配慮が必要な要配慮者には、言葉や文化・習慣の違いから配慮を要する外国人も含まれる。今後、外国人労働者受け入れ拡大など外国人人口の増加が見込まれる中、災害対策において外国人を考慮する必要性が一層高まるといえる。また要配慮者としてだけでなく、外国人を地域社会の一員と捉え「共助の担い手」となる可能性を探ることで、少子高齢化が進む地域災害対策に新たな可能性をもたらすものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on disaster prevention measures for non-Japanese residents. Non-Japanese residents have different knowledge and experiences regarding disasters, and it was difficult for them to obtain information regarding disasters. This was largely influenced, both positively and negatively, by their connections with local residents. When considering disaster prevention for non-Japanese residents, it is important to develop face-to-face relationships with local residents. In addition, a number of non-Japanese residents expressed their will to do what they could do and wished to be depended on in case of disasters. This suggested the importance of considering non-Japanese residents as players of key roles in mutual assistance in community based disaster prevention, while at the same time promoting understanding in the Japanese local residents and working together with them in disaster prevention measures in a multicultural society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人労働者受け入れ拡大など、今後、外国人人口の増加が見込まれるなか、外国人を交えた災害対策を検討していく意義は大きい。外国人住民を災害時の要配慮者としてだけでなく共助の担い手として捉えることは、少子高齢化が進む地域災害対策において重要な視点である。本研究の成果から、多文化共生社会に基づく外国人を交えた災害対策への示唆を得ることが出来ると考えている。