Experiences of Japanese women simultaneously caring for children and older people:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2021-2023)
Aichi Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kimi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10527766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
岡本 理恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育児 / 介護 / ダブルケア / 女性 / エスノグラフィー / 質的研究 / 育児と介護 / 日本人女性 / 複数役割
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国は、中年期に育児と介護を同時に担うダブルケアラーが増加しているが、十分な支援体制ができていない。特に日本人女性のダブルケアラーは、子どもの母親、親を介護する娘(嫁)、夫の妻といった複数の役割をもつ。これまでの調査では、精神的負担感の他に、自分の役割が十分果たせないことや、家族関係に負担を感じていることが明らかにされているが、ダブルケアを担うことをどのように捉えているか十分に把握できない。本研究は、エスノグラフィーの手法を用いて、日本人女性ダブルケアラーが複数の関係性の中でどのように生き、その経験をどのように捉えているのかを明らかにすることであり、支援に繋がる示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the experiences of Japanese women who are simultaneously responsible for childcare and caregiving. Among them were: “I accept both childcare and caregiving as my role,” “I cannot fulfill my role as a mother,” “I am supported by my children and grandparents,” “I cannot talk to anyone about the burden of caregiving,” and “I realized that caregiving is not the only way of life. Japanese women who care for both children and the elderly were influenced by traditional Japanese values. However, these women had a sense of mission and accepted their role in providing for their families. They felt guilty for not being able to fulfill their role as mothers, and they felt lonely for not having anyone to understand or advise them. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a support system for female caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は急速な少子高齢化と女性の晩産化の進行により、今後、女性ダブルケアラーの増加が見込まれている。これまでわが国の女性ダブルケアラーの実態は量的な実態把握が中心で、質的な実態把握はほとんど把握されていない。本研究の結果は、わが国の社会文化的な文脈による女性ダブルケアラーの経験を質的に把握することによって有効な支援を検討するための一助となり、学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。