Utilization of meditation for the health maintenance of the family caregiver of people with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
yamamoto akihiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 博士研究員 (20320054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣西 昌也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80316116)
早川 博子  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (30722897)
川村 晃右  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20708961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords瞑想 / 認知症 / 介護家族 / 精神的健康 / 心理的ストレス / 介護負担 / 介護 / 家族 / 精神 / 認知症高齢者 / 瞑想法
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、国や宗教の枠を超えて、心身の健康の維持、増進のために瞑想が行われている。本研究で用いる瞑想法は、高野山真言宗飛騨千光寺住職である大下大圓により体系化されたものであり、本来は密教修行法のひとつである瞑想を、宗教性を抑え、誰もが日常生活に取り入れられるよう簡略化したものである。本研究の対象者は認知症高齢者を自宅で介護する家族である。対象となる家族の多くは高齢者であり、身体的、精神的、経済的負担による心身の不調を抱えているが、介護に追われる日々の中で、自らの健康に気を配る余裕はないのが実情である。本研究では、これら家族が日常生活の中で無理なく心身ケアを行う方法として、瞑想の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meditation practices were carried out at intervals of 1 week (4th in total) in summer and winter seasons. The data (J-GHQ_30, SRS_18, J-ZBI_8) from both seasons were summed and averaged. Each averaged data just before the 1st practice compared with the averaged data just after the 1th, just after the 4th and 2 weeks after the 4th. Of GHQ, in the total score just after the 1st, just after the 4th and 2 weeks after the 4th, in general health 2 weeks after the 4th, in anxiety/mood disturbance just after the 4th and 2 weeks after the 4th or in insomnia just after the 1st, just after the 4th and 2 weeks after the 4th, the meditation effects were showed. Of SRS, in the total score just after the 1st, in irritability/anger just after the 1st or in helplessness just after the 1st and 2 weeks after the 4th, the meditation effects were showed. ZBI, in the total score just after the 1st or in personal strain just after the 1st and just after the 4th, the meditation effects were showed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者等の介護家族は、介護に伴う不安等から心身に不調を来すこす可能性があり、それは介護家族のQOLを損なうだけでなく、認知症者等の生活にも影響を及ぼし得る。また老々介護が増加しており、同居家族多くが悩みやストレスを抱えている事が示されている。しかしながら介護家族の精神的負担を軽減するためのシステムは確立されておらず、その対策は喫緊の課題だと考える。瞑想は他の心理的療法と異なり、方法修得後は専門家の関与を必要とせず、仕事や家庭の事情により自由が制限される人でも、時間や場所に制約されず実施できる利点があるとされる。そのため本研究で瞑想による介護家族の精神的健康等の改善が示唆された意義は大きい。