Construction of a new system for improving the actual treatment of elderly type 2 diabetes patients at home in hilly and mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kimiko  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40805298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 公則  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (00303165)
原 等子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30302003)
中村 圭子  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20410251)
帆苅 真由美  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10736309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中山間地 / 2型糖尿病 / 高齢者 / 在宅療養 / 医療資源不足 / 高齢糖尿病患者 / 訪問看護師 / 血糖コントロール / 認知機能低下 / 在宅療養支援 / 糖尿病高齢者 / DASC-8 / PHQ-9 / 在宅高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢2型糖尿病患者は、加齢とともに身体機能、生活機能、認知機能が低下し、そのことが自身の高血糖または低血糖症状の自覚を困難にしている。その結果、高血糖昏睡、重症低血糖で救急搬送にいたるケースがしばしば発生している。
そこで、本研究では、高齢2型糖尿病患者の治療について、「行政と医療が一体となった持続可能なサービス提供システムの構築」を目指し、高齢2型糖尿病患者の治療と生活の実態と訪問看護師等の本人をとりまく支援者のニーズを明らかにする。これに基づいて高齢2型糖尿病患者への長時間作用型GLP-1受容体作動薬の使用のマッチングを行い、行政との情報の共有化による患者見守りシステムの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hilly and mountainous areas faced a lack of medical resources and public transportation. In particular, for elderly people with type 2 diabetes, poor medical conditions and atypical symptoms, difficulty changing exercise and eating habits, and adjustment of relationships between the elderly and their families were factors that hinder continued home care. .
Currently, there is a gap in understanding of the health, medical, and welfare professions and an underdeveloped information sharing system. In building this system, all professions involved in home care support must be aware of the obstacles and challenges unique to hilly and mountainous areas, and maintain good relationships not only between elderly people with diabetes and their families, but also with all other people. Therefore, it is important to always keep in mind a ``face-to-face relationship.''
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今では、医療過疎地への救済として遠隔医療システムなどが導入されはじめ便利さが協調されている。しかし、システムの中心となる対象者や支援者対策が充分ではなく、誰もが充分に使いこなせているわけではないことが明らかとなった。新システムや知見を取り入れながらも「顔の見える関係」を維持し、対象者も支援者も安心してその地域で住み続けられる方法を考えていくことが必要である。