Development of a collaborative system in management of residents with an indwelling urinary catheter for caregivers in residences with health and welfare services for older individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Moriyoshi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90711094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 学  金沢医科大学, 金沢医科大学氷見市民病院, 教授 (50278131)
前田 修子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336600)
蘭 直美  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80761759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 膀胱留置カテーテル / ケアの専門家 / アプリケーション / プロトコール / 多職種連携 / アプリ / 介護職 / 高齢者 / サービス付き高齢者住宅 / 訪問看護 / 在宅療養 / 連携
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、サービス付き高齢者住宅の需要は増加しており、医療処置の課題が挙がっている。入居者の膀胱留置カテーテルを日常的に管理するのは、介護職である。介護職は、医療職ではないため、膀胱留置カテーテル管理において、適切な管理ができていない可能性がある。そのため、本研究は、サービス付き高齢者住宅における介護職の膀胱留置カテーテルの管理状況を明らかにすること、介護職版長期膀胱留置カテーテル閉塞予防・対応プロトコールアプリ版を作成し、活用可能かどうか調査することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an electronic version of “the protocol for prevention of and response to obstruction of a long-term indwelling urinary catheter for professional caregivers” and evaluate it in residences with health and welfare services for older individuals. In 2021, we conducted a fact-finding survey at 166 facilities, comprising 54 residences with health and welfare services for older individuals and 112 residential-type nursing homes (on a fee-paying basis) in Ishikawa Prefecture to understand the current state of care. In 2022, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting professional caregivers working in residences with health and welfare services for older individuals with an indwelling urinary catheter. We used the results to develop an application. In 2024, we administered a questionnaire survey on the usefulness of the application in 50 professional caregivers working in residences with health and welfare services for older individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者の在中しないサービス付き高齢者向け住宅において、介護職がアプリを活用することができれば、膀胱留置カテーテル合併症の早期発見に寄与することができると考える。また、現在、サービス付き高齢者向け住宅の戸数は、31,094戸(平成24年)から284,993戸と増加しており、社会的な需要は大きいが、膀胱留置カテーテル留置管理を含む医療処置が必要な入居者を受け入れていない住居もある。その原因として、医療処置に対応できないことが予測できる。本アプリの有用性が証明できれば、膀胱留置カテーテル留置者の入居を受け入れていないサービス付き高齢者向け住宅において、受け入れ要件の一助となると考える。