How can Nursing Universities play a role in catastrophic flood disasters - A Study for Construction of a Regional Collaboration Practice Model -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University (2021-2022)
Baika Women's University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KUNIMATSU HIDEMI  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30771860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 真寿美  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70128065)
堀内 美由紀  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60453148)
宮本 純子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70794288)
増野 園惠  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (10316052)
臼井 千津  名古屋学芸大学, その他部局, 教授 (80223535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大洪水災害 / 看護系大学 / 地域連携 / 看護系大学教員 / 役割認識 / 洪水災害 / 教員役割 / 災害 / 災害支援 / 学生ボランティア / 社会的役割 / 役割
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、大洪水災害発生時に看護系大学が所在する地域において行政や他機関との連携により静穏期から災害発生時および復旧・復興期に至る地域連携実践モデルを構築することである。研究内容は、①過去に発生した大洪水災害において、被災地の看護系大学が地域と連携しどのような看護活動を行ってきたか、活動が困難であった要因はどこにあるのかを明らかにする。②行政および社会福祉協議会、NGO等と所属する看護系大学が連携し大洪水災害を想定した静穏期から災害発生時および復旧・復興期まで、途切れの無い活動を継続するための方策について検討し、看護系大学と地域が連携した地域連携実践モデルの試行、評価の後に提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were few conclusions of regional agreements in flood disaster areas. However, teachers who have a high awareness of their roles, such as ``it is necessary to make use of each specialized field in the event of a disaster,'' and ``it is necessary to provide support according to the needs of training facilities when a disaster occurs.'' had a practical activity. Teachers who had a high awareness of their role, ``If a disaster occurs in the neighborhood, it is necessary to act in the community,'' were active in vaccinations, hotels, etc. The experience of COVID-19 activities has made it clear that nursing university teachers have a high awareness of their role in disasters, and it is important to take this opportunity as an opportunity and connect it to the construction of a regional cooperation practice model in a large flood disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年、日本の様々な地域で大洪水災害が発生しているが、看護系大学における備えや地域連携はまだまだ少ない状況である。一方で、保健師・助産師・看護師免許を有する看護系大学教員は、災害時における役割認識が高いほど、COVID-19における実践活動に参加していることが明らかとなった。看護教員の専門分野を活かした活動や地域連携の必要性といった認識が高い状態であることから、地域の保健師や医療機関および訪問看護に従事する看護職と看護系大学教員との連携が可能であることが示唆された。今回の結果より、地域が孤立することが多い大洪水災害時に看護職が連携できる可能性もみえ社会的意義が高いと考える。