Verification of the Practical Application of Fall-Prevention Measures Using Colored Tape for Elderly People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yoko  藍野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40390166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 朋子  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (00634940)
米澤 知恵  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 講師 (20723042)
三宅 光代  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 助手 (00967680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 色彩環境 / 認知症 / 色彩 / カラーテープ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、今までの研究で色彩環境を整えることで、高齢者の転倒を予防することができる可能性を明らかにしてきた。本研究は一連の研究の集大成と言え、色彩を用いた転倒予防策の実用化を目指すものである。着色にカラーテープなど簡易なものを用い、病院や高齢者施設のみでなく、自宅などでも活用できる効果的な着色場所を明確にした指標作成を目指していくこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventing falls among elderly people with dementia is extremely challenging.We aim to prevent falls by using the color pink, which is highly visible to elderly individuals.The study was conducted in hospitals, elderly care facilities, and the homes of elderly individuals. Interventions were carried out over a period of approximately six months at each site. As a result, it was found that pink tape serves as a clear marker for the proper grip position on handrails and other supports and acts as a visual cue for brakes and steps. The tape was applied to bed rails, handrails, wheelchair brakes, walker armrests, and toilet handrails.This study represents an important step toward the practical application of fall-prevention measures using colored tape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が目指す転倒予防策は、人手や費用、専門知識や技能など多くの転倒予防策で必要な要素が一切不要であり、誰にでも実施できる非常に分かりやすい転倒予防法である。本研究により、色彩環境の整え方、すなわち効果的なカラーテープの貼付位置が明らかになれば、全く新しい転倒予防法として広く社会に貢献することができると考えられる。本研究は、独自のアプローチで転倒予防に挑もうとしている新規性に富んだ有用な挑戦であると言える。