Project/Area Number |
20K11151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoi Eiji 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80193465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村木 孝行 東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (50404778)
山本 宣幸 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80375287)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / インピンジメント / リハビリテーション / 肩インピンジメント症候群 / 肩関節 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肩インピンジメント症候群は現状では多くの疾患を含んでおり、いまだその病態は十分に明らかにされているとは言えない。本研究では生体力学的手法を用いて主に肩峰下および烏口下で生じている接触・衝突現象を定量的に評価すること、そして、実際の肩インピンジメント症候群の患者でも治療前に動作解析を行うことを第一の目的とした。治療に関して、保存治療が第一に選択されている。中でもリハビリテーションの果たす役割は大きい。本研究では現在行われている肩インピンジメント症候群に対するリハビリテーションがどのような機序で有効なのか明らかにし、この疾患に対する治療法の一つとしてエビデンスを確立することを第二の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The shoulder impingement phenomenon was investigated in this study. The contact pressure was measured using fresh frozen cadaveric shoulders. The scapular motion was investigated by measuring the scapular position using inclinometer. Also, we demonstrated the effect of rehabilitation on shoulder impingement in live patients with shoulder impingement before and after rehabilitation in the outpatient clinic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
解剖研究や生体力学的研究などの基礎研究単体やCTやMRIを用いた画像研究、生体での動作解析などの研究は散見されるが、我々が行おうとしている基礎研究から生体調査、患者でのリハビリテーション介入効果調査まで体系的に研究を行っている報告はない。生体力学的研究の基づいたデータを参考にしながら実際の患者で行うリハビリにその結果を反映させることによってより効率的にリハビリテーションをすすめ、治療を行ことができると考える。