Management of the malignant cycle between heart failure and arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Takanori  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80400547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房細動 / 心不全 / 心臓リハビリテーション / カテーテルアブレーション / ペースメーカ / 植込み型除細動器 / CRTD / 着用型除細動器 / 身体活動能力 / 心臓再同期療法 / FDG-PET / 予後 / 徐脈 / 心臓リハビリ
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全が増悪する要因に不整脈があり、一方で不整脈が先行して心不全が進行する病態がある。本研究ではこの悪循環を「心不全と不整脈の悪性サイクル」と呼ぶが、この悪性サイクルの病態は十分解明されておらず、治療介入の方法・基準も発展途上にある。この研究では、心不全と密接に関係する心房細動と徐脈に着目し、心臓自律神経機能や潜在的な心筋傷害、心筋線維化、心筋炎症など視点から調査し、悪性サイクルに陥るメカニズム解明を目指す。同時に薬物療法、カテーテル治療、植込みデバイス治療、心臓リハビリテーションを行って、悪性サイクルを断つ治療戦略を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The COVID19 pandemic occurred along with the heart failure (HF) pandemic, the cardiovascular diseases mortality was higher than predicted value. The research focused on the relationship of reactive oxygen species to the vicious cycle of HF and atrial fibrillation (AF). Xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) plays an important role in generating reactive oxygen species. HF-AF patients had significantly higher plasma XOR activity. Plasma XOR activity proved to be a reliable indicator for major adverse cardiovascular events. For the management of the vicious cycle, I have reported the usefulness of drugs, catheter ablation, and cardiac rehabilitation (CR). Especially, CR directed by an arrhythmia specialist has attracted much attention and received symposium presentations and awards at academic conferences. In addition, using the Japanese Heart Rhythm Society Registry, we were able to report the relationship between physical activity and prognosis in patients with pacemaker implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不整脈診療・心不全診療はそれぞれに独自の発展を遂げ、近年、それぞれの治療方法の進展には目を見張るものがある。薬物治療やカテーテル治療、デバイス治療は当然のことながら、相互的な治療として「心臓リハビリテーション」について新たに報告できたことが非常に新しく独自性のある視点であった。実際、日本不整脈心電学会や日本心臓リハビリテーション学会でシンポジウムを務めたり、優秀賞を受賞したりすることができた。2023年には日本循環器学会の最も大きい会場で教育講演を務めることもでき、多くの循環器内科医に啓蒙することができた。これらの治療中、稀で臨床応用可能な症例を経験し、計6例の症例報告も書くことができた。