Project/Area Number |
20K11157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryoji Kiyama 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60315413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川田 将之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30783477)
牧迫 飛雄馬 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70510303)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フィードバック / 歩行 / ウェアラブルセンサー / 歩行練習 / バイオフィードバック / リハビリテーション / trailing limb angle |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中片麻痺者に対するバイオフィードバックを用いた歩行練習の効果については多くの先行研究があり,コンセンサスが得られている。しかし,先行研究で用いられている方法は機器の利便性や費用の面から,研究施設での利用に限定されている。そこで,ウェアラブルセンサーとタブレットPCにより,歩行中の関節運動をリアルタイムでフィードバックできるシステムを作成した。本研究では,脳卒中片麻痺者を対象に有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a gait feedback system using wearable sensors, and investigated its clinical application. For healthy adults, immediate gait alteration after gait training using this system was analyzed. An auditory stimulation was given to the participants when their joint angle reached target during gait. As the results, gait changed according to the target after feedback gait training using our system. Gait velocity also increased. For patients with stroke, knee osteoarthritis, or lumbar spinal canal stenosis, similarly gait alterations were shown after feedback gait training. These results indicate the usefulness of our gait feedback system in clinical practice. However, no significant increase in gait velocity was observed in patietns. Further analysis regarding the appropriate kind and target value for gait feedback, depending on physical function of patients, was needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウェアラブルセンサ-を用いた歩行フィードバックシステムの臨床応用について検証した。フィードバックを用いた歩行練習の有用性についてはコンセンサスが得られているものの,環境整備の困難さから臨床で利用されるには至っていない。本システムは,利便性や汎用性の面から臨床で利用しやすいため,これからの歩行リハビリテーションに貢献すると考えられる。 本システムは自主的な練習や,遠隔遠隔リハビリテーションにも応用可能である。また,歩行練習と効果判定を同時に行うシステムであり,歩容変化のビックデータの構築にも寄与すると考えられ,発展性が高いと考えている。