Project/Area Number |
20K11160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Naohisa 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (00305442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸田 日帯 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 講師 (20405004)
田中 章景 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / バーチャルリアリティー / 上肢巧緻運動障害 / VR / 書字障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病(PD)のリハビリテーションには確立したプロトコールが存在しない.一方,健常者の筋力トレーニング,脳卒中患者のリハビリテーションではVirtual Reality(VR)を用いた運動訓練の報告が増えている.PDにおけるVRリハビリテーションはの報告は少数のみである.本研究ではPDにおける上肢巧緻運動障害に対するVRリハビリテーションの効果を明らかにする.また,一つの運動に対するVRリハビリテーションの効果が他の運動の改善にも波及するか(運動学習転移効果)についても検討する.神経機能画像も併せて検討しVRリハビリテーション効果発現のメカニズムについての解剖学的背景を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) were recruited, and basic data such as the profile of each participant were collected. Participants were evaluated for improvement of motor performance and motor learning transfer by VR rehabilitation. 2. The correlation between the degree of motor impairment of PD and the effect of VR rehabilitation was not clear. 3. The VR rehabilitation effect did not correlate with the results of MRI voxel based morphometrythe or change in blood flow distribution by cerebral blood flow scintigraphy in any brain region. Relationship with blood flow in bilateral parietal lobes was suggested to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病の運動障害に対して,Virtual Realityを利用したリハビリテーションを行う事によって,通常よりも運動改善,運動学習転移が改善する可能性が考えられた.パーキンソン病の運動障害度には関わらないため,どの段階の患者にも利用できる可能性がある.