| Project/Area Number |
20K11162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Akira 大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (90382241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
淵岡 聡 大阪公立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (30290381)
米津 亮 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50363859)
樋口 由美 大阪公立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (60312188)
片岡 正教 大阪公立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (60611910)
杉山 恭二 大阪公立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (70774610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 立位姿勢 / 歩行速度 / 高齢者 / 姿勢タイプ / 運動速度 / 筋力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地域在住高齢者を対象として,歩行速度の規定要因を分析する横断研究と,運動プログラムの開発による介入研究に取り組む。横断研究では,下肢・体幹等の運動機能,立位姿勢などを計測,評価し,歩行機能との関連を検証した上で,どの機能が重要な役割を果たしているかを明らかにする。介入研究では,横断研究の結果に基づき,介入プログラムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to maintain and improve gait function essential for independent living in the elderly by developing a classification system for standing postures and intervention methods. First, posture types were classified based on pelvic tilt angles and knee joint angles. Furthermore, a method for estimating pelvic tilt angles was developed to enable accurate posture classification by measurers without specialized skills.
Utilizing these techniques, large-scale measurements of standing posture and physical function were conducted on community-dwelling elderly individuals. The results revealed differences in the determinants of gait function for each posture type. Consequently, the study demonstrated the necessity of developing intervention programs that address the individual characteristics of the elderly according to their standing posture types.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として,立位姿勢を骨盤傾斜角度(前傾・後傾)および膝角度(屈曲・伸展)で4タイプに分類した際,歩行機能に有意な差が認められないこと,また歩行速度の規定要因がタイプごとに異なることが明らかになった点が挙げられる。さらに,骨盤傾斜角度の推定が触診やレントゲン等の特別な技術・機器を用いずに可能になった点の社会的意義も大きいと考えている。