Development of a novel cardiac rehabilitation method based on the KAATSU training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2021-2023)
Dokkyo Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Azusa  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60613453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 敏明  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50227790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加圧トレーニング / 有酸素運動 / 低強度運動 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 換気性作業閾値 / 筋活動 / 呼吸循環動態 / 自転車エルゴメータ / 筋電図 / 循環動態
Outline of Research at the Start
心疾患患者のリハビリテーションでは,心肺能力向上を目的とする有酸素運動の処方が一般的である.一方,心疾患患者は長期入院等により筋力が低下するため筋力向上も必要であるが,高強度の運動は不整脈や心不全の誘発リスクがある.したがって,心肺能力と筋力を向上させる低強度運動プログラムは,心疾患患者のリハビリテーションを促進させる.
本研究は,低強度運動で筋肥大および筋力向上させられる加圧トレーニングを心疾患患者のリハビリテーションに安全に応用するための科学的根拠を得ることを目的として行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was a pilot study to examine the possibility that low-intensity aerobic exercise with blood flow restriction (BFR) can be an adjuvant for cardiac rehabilitation. We examined rectus femoris muscle activation and cardiorespiratory responses during cycling at the ventilatory threshold with or without BFR in healthy males. BFR decreased exercise intensity at ventilatory threshold, heart rate, oxygen consumption, but did not decrease rectus femoris muscle activation. Based on the previous study, these results suggest that aerobic exercise with BFR at ventilatory threshold intensity has the potential to be an effective option for cardiac rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加圧トレーニングを応用した心臓リハビリテーションは,臨床現場から期待が寄せられているものの安全性に関する科学的検討が十分に進んでいるとは言えなかった.本研究成果に依って,我々は,加圧レジスタンス運動だけでなく,加圧有酸素運動も心臓リハビリテーションの安全かつ有用な選択肢になる可能性を示すことが出来たと考えている.