Pysical activity and remission on the patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Yoichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10439440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 身体活動量 / 加速度計 / 疾患活動性 / 寛解 / 質問票
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ患者はその慢性の経過のため、健常人に比較して身体活動量が有意に低い。近年の関節リウマチに対する薬物治療の進歩により、疾患活動性の大幅な改善が期待され寛解に至る患者も多くなった。これまでの寛解の基準は、疾患活動性の評価が主であった。しかし、疾患活動性が大幅に改善されたとしても、身体機能が健常人と同等のレベルに改善されている機能的寛解を評価する方法は確立されていない。この研究は、精度のよい3軸加速度計を用いて、関節リウマチ患者に対して薬物治療介入の前後における身体活動量の変化を評価することである。本研究により、これまでの臨床的寛解の先にある機能的寛解を量的に評価することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the relationship between rheumatoid arthritis (RA) disease activity level and physical activity (PA) by using an accelerometer and self-reported questionnaire.
The cross-sectional study was part of a cohort study designed to determine disease activity is associated with PA in RA patients. We classifed patients with a DAS28-ESR of less than and higher than 3.2 into the low-disease-activity (LDA) group and moderate/high-disease-activity (MHDA) group, respectively. We measured PA using a triaxial accelerometer. 34 patients were included in the study.
There was no signifcant association between RA disease activity level and accelerometer-measured PA with adjustment for age and Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue score. There was no correlation between accelerometer-measured MVPA and self-reported MVPA in the MHDA group, but these factors were correlated in the LDA group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで身体活動量(PA)は、簡便なため質問形式にて評価が行われてきた。しかし、関節リウマチ(RA)患者では、その疾患活動性のため低PAの患者さんが多く、質問形式による評価の正確性は定かではなかった。
そのため、この研究ではRAの活動性別にPAを質問形式と正確にPAが測定できる加速度計を用いて評価した。
この研究の結果により、関節リウマチの活動性が落ち着いている群では、質問形式は加速度計から得られたPAと同等であった。しかし、関節リウマチの活動性が高い患者群では、質問形式から得られたPAは過大評価される傾向にあることが分かった。