Electrophysiological study on the effect of the rehabilitation for the sequelae after facial palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Haruki Nakano  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10444027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐浦 隆一  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsfacial palsy / synkinesis / rehabilitation / 顔面神経麻痺 / リハビリテーション治療 / 電気生理検査 / リハビリテーション / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
目や口を動かしたときに不随意に他の顔面筋が収縮する病的共同運動は、末梢性顔面神経麻痺後に起こる苦痛な後遺症である。この後遺症の一つの原因は、顔面神経の運動ニューロンからの入力が増大することによって顔面神経運動ニューロンの興奮性が増大することが原因であると考えられている。一方、近年後遺症の発症予防にマッサージを始めとするリハビリテーション治療が有効であることが示されている。そこで、本研究では、リハビリテーション治療を受けた顔面神経麻痺患者の電気生理学的検査の結果を検討し、リハビリテーション治療による顔面神経運動ニューロンの興奮性に対する抑制効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rehabilitation is required to prevent synkinesis, a sequela of facial palsy. We investigated the indications of patients, optimal timing to start rehabilitation, and method of evaluating synkinesis to ensure effective rehabilitation. We found that patients with <45% electroneurography values required rehabilitation, and the optimal timing to initiate rehabilitation was difficult to predict with electroneurography. We also found that an aberrant regeneration ratio with the blink reflex was suitable for evaluating ocular-oral synkinesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、顔面神経麻痺の不快な後遺症である病的共同運動に対するリハビリテーション治療(リハビリ)についての適応患者や治療の開始時期、症状のパターン別の電気生理学的評価について有用な知見が示された。病的共同運動は完全に治癒させることは難しいが、今回得られた知見により効率的にリハビリ行うことができれば、その予防と改善を促進することができる可能性がある。また、今回の知見は、病的共同運動の原因とされる顔面神経の興奮性に対するリハビリの効果といった今後の生理学的な研究においても有用であると考えられる。