The effects of exercise on the dynamics of blood lactate and myokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Himi Naoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70412161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 修  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253287)
丸山 恵美  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30792072)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 運動療法 / 空間記憶能 / 乳酸 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 神経栄養因子 / myokine
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経疾患後などにリハビリテーションとして運動療法が用いられるが、運動療法プログラムの決定には経験的ノウハウが占める部分が大きい。本研究ではより効果的な運動療法の策定を行うべく、血中の因子群の変化に着目する。健常または脳梗塞ラットに筋力トレーニングや持久性運動をさせて血中および筋組織中の因子の種類や濃度変化を追跡する。治癒効果と血中または筋組織中の因子群を相関付け、身体症状に合わせた運動療法を策定できるよう提言したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secretion dynamics of muscle-derived nutritional factors (myokines) according to the type of exercise were analyzed. Rats were divided into non-exercise and exercise groups (endurance forced running, spontaneous running, transcutaneous electrical stimulation and rotarod dexterity running), and myokines (BDNF, IGF-1, irisin and cathepsin B) were measured. There was no significant difference in post-exercise myokine levels in healthy rats. In the cerebral infarction rats by microsphere embolism, although no significant difference was observed when comparing between muscles, cathepsin B and IGF-1 showed higher concentrations in the soleus muscle than in the gastrocnemius muscle in all exercise groups. We hypothesized that the kinetics of myokines secretion might be different due to differences in muscle metabolism. In addition, a recovery tendency was confirmed in all exercise groups against memory dysfunction caused by cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の運動療法の選定には、科学的な根拠よりもむしろ経験に基づいた運動レシピを用いていることが多い。ここに科学的な根拠を与えるために、本研究では各種運動療法を行うことにより筋から分泌される因子であるマイオカインに着目し、その分泌濃度を解析し、効果的な運動療法を考察、提案することを目的とする。特に脳神経系疾患の発症後の急性期における運動療法については、その有益性とリスクのバランスを考えながら行う必要があるが、それについても、マイオカイン分泌の観点からエビデンスを与えうるものと期待できる。