Development of neurofeedback method for event-related potential modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Takano Kouji  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 主任研究員 (00510588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロフィードバック / fMRI / MEG / MRI / EEG / ERP / 脳波 / P300 / 事象関連電位 / 脳磁図
Outline of Research at the Start
ニューロフィードバックは対象者に自身の脳活動を評価し、視覚・聴覚などの何らかの形で対象者に提示することで、脳活動を自発的に制御し、目的に合わせた脳内ネットワークの構造に誘導する技術である。
発達障害や高次脳機能障害などでは、特定の認知機能の強弱により、日常に困難が生じることがあり、その解決手法が求められている。
本研究では、特定の認知課題に対する脳活動を判別する手法を開発、その脳活動の強化・抑制を可能とするニューロフィードバック手法の開発を行う。これによって従来手法では困難であった脳活動を選択的に強化ないし抑制することが可能とし、それにより認知リハビリテーション技術の向上に当てるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of fMRI neurofeedback on EEG. We used an Oddball task with simple visual stimuli, in which stimuli were presented only in the right/ left visual field while the subject was gazing at the fixation point, and the number of rare stimuli was counted. The fMRI neurofeedback was performed on the V1 of only one of the left and right visual fields. The same task was performed in the left and right visual fields, and modulated ERPs were measured in the same areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
fMRIニューロフィードバックによるERPへの影響の知見が得られた。結果からニューロフィドバックの効果の限局が可能な点、困難な点があることが推測される。同様の研究を続けることで、特定の認知機能の強化・減弱などが行えるようになることで今後の高齢化社会における認知機能関連の障害などにおいて効果的な治療手法の創出に繋がる可能性がある。