Determination of quantitative index values for the muscle tonus using bio-impedance-measurement techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Katsuhisa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (10163106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / 生体インピーダンス計測 / シミュレーション / 筋緊張 / 電気インピーダンス / 理学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は、理学療法学の分野で重要な骨格筋の緊張度の評価を、電気インピーダンス計測によって非侵襲的かつ客観的に行う技術の開発である。この評価法では、骨格筋の組織形態や生理状態を特徴づける長さや電気的特性量の中から、筋収縮によって変化するいくつかのパラメータを筋緊張の定量的指標として選ぶ。これら指標の値を、電気インピーダンス計測の結果を解析して非侵襲的に決定する。本研究では、我々が独自に開発した骨格筋電気インピーダンス計算技法を用いて系統的な理論計算を行い、その結果を基礎として筋緊張指標値の決定手順を構築する。さらに、決定手順の妥当性と有用性を実験によって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of 4-terminal-method-measurement of electrical impedance over a wide frequency range using measurement devices used in the electrochemical field was investigated using a test circuit created by combining a capacitor and a resistive element. The results suggested that reasonable measurements can be performed in the frequency-range from 0.1 Hz to 1 MHz with one of the electrochemical measurement devices. Using the device, we also measured the impedance of skeletal muscle models made with straws and dialysis hollow fiber modules, and compared the measured and theoretical values to evaluate the performance of the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、理学療法学の分野で重要な骨格筋の緊張度の評価を、電気インピーダンス計測によって非侵襲的かつ客観的に行う技術の開発である。我々が独自開発した技法による理論計算から、これまで報告例のない1 Hz付近という低周波数での情報が緊張度評価法の構築に有用であることが示唆されていた。本研究では、これまで使用例のない電気化学用装置を用いることを提案し、試験回路や骨格筋模型を測定し、実測値と理論値を比較することによって計測装置の妥当性を評価できた。