Auditory processing processes in bilateral cochlear implant users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tadao  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90567017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 三千彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30273238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工内耳 / 聴覚検査 / 両側装用 / 聴覚
Outline of Research at the Start
成人の人工内耳両側装用は2017年に人工内耳適応基準が改定になったことを受け増加傾向にあるが、その実際の効果についてはまだ明らかとなっていない。人工内耳機器にも現状では健聴者の聴覚能と比較して限界があるのも事実である。
本研究では、高度から重度の感音難聴患者が人工内耳を両側に装用することによって生じる潜在的効果および表情認識によって読話能力が評価可能であるかどうかについて検討を行う。両側装用のさらなる利点、欠点を明らかにすることで人工内耳の機器選択、プログラムの開発、リハビリテーションの技術向上に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a comparison of bilateral and unilateral implantation in sequential bilateral cochlear implant surgery cases more than 6 months after implantation, SRT was better in bilateral implantation, but the first side tended to be slightly better. However, in the interactive spatial listening test, there was no difference in the direction of the noise. However, in the interactive spatial listening test, binaural hearing aid users showed better discrimination of the minimum angle. Additive and squelch effects due to binaural use were observed, but limited effects were suggested for SRM. This is a new finding that the effect of noise on hearing is important, and that an environment in which the effect of noise on the good hearing ear is minimal is better.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両耳聴効果とされる両耳加算効果、頭部遮蔽効果、両耳スケルチ、方向感などについいて人工内耳の両側装用の効果が得られる傾向にあった。新たな知見として両側人工内耳装用下では、雑音の方向を変えて比較した検査では効果が限定的である可能性が示唆された。これは人工内耳装用者の言葉の聞き取りは音の到来方向の差よりも良聴耳への雑音の有無が重要であり、ターゲット音の聞き取りには良聴耳に雑音が少ない環境が良いのではないかと考えられた。良聴耳、不良聴耳が存在する場合、リハビリテーションの方法を雑音下の聞き取りにより重点を置いた内容が必要と考えられ、今後の人工内耳リハビリテーションの取り組みに活かされると考えられた。