Project/Area Number |
20K11185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Anan Masaya 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (10517080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田原 大輔 龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (20447907)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / 外部膝関節内転モーメント / 三次元動作解析 / 筋骨格モデル / 圧縮主ひずみ / 有限要素法 / メカニカルストレス / 圧縮力 / 応力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症の膝関節に作用する異常なメカニカルストレスの蓄積は,変形性膝関節症を進行させる.一方,我々は軽度変形性膝関節症患者では各関節の協調した動作は可能であるが,下肢の関節運動の変動を減じた動作を行なっていることを明らかにした.よって,下肢の関節運動を変動した戦略により,適切な筋活動のコントロールが困難となり,その結果が関節に作用する圧縮力だけでなく,骨内に生じる応力を軽度変形性膝関節症の段階から生じている可能性がある.そこで,本研究では軽度変形性膝関節症患者の発症および進行に及ぼす筋機能を把握し,これらを改善する運動療法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Study 1, we investigated and compared how increasing the knee flexion angle at the loading response of gait affects the mechanical load on the knee joint in healthy older adults. The results suggest that walking with an increased knee flexion angle at the loading response phase may reduce knee contact forces in this population. In Study 2, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of osteoarthritis by estimating individual muscle activity, knee joint reaction forces, and knee joint angles. Additionally, we established a bone stress analysis method reflecting these estimates. The results indicate that this method might be useful for estimating individual muscle strength in cases of osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性膝関節症の発症予防において,本研究で示した歩行立脚初期に膝関節角度を増大した口頭指示は,膝関節にかかる負担を軽減できる可能性が示唆され,臨床においても簡易的に行うことが可能である.よって,高齢者に立脚初期の膝関節屈曲角度を十分に確保することは膝OAの発症予防として有効な指導方法である可能性が示唆された.また,変形性膝関節症患者の膝周囲における特異的負荷を評価する筋骨格力学解析手法を確立でき,本手法が変形性膝関節症の個体別筋力推定に有用である可能性が示された.