| Project/Area Number |
20K11190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Kenichi 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 准教授 (10638480)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内 乗有 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (00595514)
大橋 浩二 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (10595515)
西田 裕介 国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 教授 (90410513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | マイオカイン / アディポカイン / 透析中運動療法 / 身体機能 / 身体活動 / 栄養状態 / サルコペニア / Myonectin / 身体活動量 / 運動療法 / 透析 / 重症化予防 / フレイル / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 透析中運動 / メカニズム / 透析患者 / 片脚立位時間 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は3つの課題から構成されている。研究課題1は、骨格筋機能、運動耐容能力、心血管機能とマイオカイン、アディポサイトカインの関連性を横断的調査にて明らかにする。研究課題2は、運動器疾患重症化による入院とCVD死亡に対する身体機能、マイオカイン、アディポサイトカインの影響を前向きコホートにて明らかにする。研究課題3は透析中レジスタンス運動によるマイオカイン、アディポサイトカインならびに身体活動量や身体機能への効果を非無作為化比較試験にて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study hypothesized that impaired exercise capacity in hemodialysis patients is associated with dysregulation of myokines and adipocytokines secreted from skeletal muscle and adipose tissue. It was further hypothesized that resistance exercise would help correct this dysregulation and contribute to the improvement of sarcopenia. This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between myokines and adipocytokines in hemodialysis patients. The findings suggest that myonectin is associated with physical activity and functional status. Moreover, the results indicate that intradialytic exercise therapy increases omentin levels, and that sustained implementation of such exercise enhances adipokine activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
透析中運動療法が身体機能、運動能力、生活の質、不安等を改善するなど様々な有益性が示されてきた.しかし、ヒトを対象に透析中運動療法がもらたらす生体メカニズムは十分に明らかにされていなかった.本研究では骨格筋細胞から分泌されるマイオカインと善玉脂肪細胞から分泌されるアディポカインに着目し、身体機能との関連や、透析中運動療法がマイオカイン、アディポカインへ及ぼす影響を検討した極めて新規的な研究である.研究成果として、マイオカイン、アディポカインともに身体機能た運動能力との関連を示し、透析中運動療法が特にアディポカインの活性を高めるといったメカニズムを実証することができた.