Project/Area Number |
20K11192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Tetsuya 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90245639)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 卵巣癌 / 子宮癌 / リンパ節郭清 / リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / QOL(生活の質) / サポーティブケア / 婦人科癌 / QOL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
続発性下肢リンパ浮腫は、がん治療後に発症する後遺症で難治性である。リンパ浮腫の治療として、スキンケア、用手的リンパドレナージ(Manual lymph drainage,MLD)、弾性着衣や弾性包帯による圧迫療法、圧迫下での運動療法を組み合わせた複合的理学療法(Complex physical therapy:CPT)が標準治療として推奨されている。しかし、下肢リンパ浮腫に対する運動療法の有効性を示した報告はなく、エビデンスは確立されていない。 本研究の目的は、下肢リンパ浮腫に対する圧迫下運動療法の即時効果を検証し、リンパ浮腫を改善するのに最適な運動様式・運動強度の指針を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to compare the immediate effects of complex decongestive therapy and establish a therapeutic strategy. Participants who had developed lower-limb lymphedema (LLL) after a gynecological cancer operation completed manual lymphatic drainage (MLD), multilayered compression bandaging, and active exercise with compression therapy (AECT), and Lower-limbs elevation(LLE) interventions, each performed for 30 minutes in a randomized crossover design. Lower-limb volume decreased significantly after all interventions(N=22). In the subanalysis (N=19), lower-limb volume was significantly reduced after AECT, compared with LLE. MLD was not superior to LLE. Therefore, it was revealed that combining the three interventions is necessary to enhance the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
下肢リンパ浮腫では保存的治療として、複合的理学療法が推奨されているが、治療内容に関しては、国際的にも明確なエビデンスがない。本研究により、用手的リンパドレナージ、弾性着衣や弾性包帯による圧迫療法、圧迫下での運動療法の即時効果が明らかになったことは、リンパ浮腫の保存的治療において、最適な治療戦略を確立するために大きなインパクトをもつ。 リンパ浮腫を改善させるための最適な治療戦略が確立すれば、科学的根拠にもとづいた効率的な治療や自己管理方法が可能となり、浮腫の悪化や蜂窩織炎などの感染症を併発することを予防できることから、患者のQOL向上だけでなく、医療経済的にも波及効果が期待できる。