Does combined therapy of exercise and polyphenol intake contribute to the reduction of fracture risk in type 2 diabetic patients?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Satoshi  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70712305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 剛範  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10410937)
三浦 俊宏  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (90281493)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動療法 / ポリフェノール / 骨密度 / 骨質 / 骨強度 / 抗炎症作用 / レスベラトロール / トレッドミル走行 / 抗酸化・炎症作用 / 用量依存 / 耐糖能 / 2型糖尿病 / 骨折リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は運動療法とポリフェノール摂取の併用療法が2型糖尿病の骨代謝に及ぼす効果を明らかにし、その機序に関与する因子を解明することである。
具体的には2型糖尿病モデル動物(KK-Ayマウス)を用いて、トレッドミルを使用した運動療法とポリフェノールの1種であるレスベラトロールの摂取による大腿骨の骨密度・骨微細構造・骨強度変化を測定する。また、それらの変化に関与する因子を明らかにするために酸化ストレスマーカーや炎症マーカーの値を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effects of combined therapy of exercise (treadmill running) and polyphenol(resveratrol) intake on the fracture risk in type 2 diabetic patients using a type 2 diabetic animal model (KK-Ay mice). The combined therapy was beneficial for bone mineral density of the proximal region of the femur, and it was shown that glycemic control and glucose tolerance were associated with its mechanism. On the other hand, no significant changes were observed in bone quality marker levels reflecting bone material properties and bone microstructure reflecting bone structural properties. Nevertheless, there was a significant inhibitory effect on inflammation marker levels, and partial benefits were observed in terms of bone strength. Further investigations will be necessary to establish the most appropriate program to prevent the risk of fractures in type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢2型糖尿病患者数は増加し続けており、加齢に伴う骨折は要介護原因疾患の第4位に位置していることから、健康寿命延伸のために糖尿病患者の骨折予防は喫緊の課題といえる。しかし、2型糖尿病患者の骨折予防に関する報告はほとんどないことから本研究に着手した。本研究結果において運動療法とポリフェノール摂取の併用は骨質マーカー値や骨微細構造に対する有効性はみられなかった。しかし、骨密度には有益で骨強度に対しては部分的に有効性が認められた。本研究は2型糖尿病罹患者の骨折予防につながる新たな指針づくりの一助になったと考えられるが、より有効なプログラム開発に向けてさらなる研究が必要である。