| Project/Area Number |
20K11198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2021-2023) Kobe Gakuin University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Tsuyoshi 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50411880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三栖 翔吾 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20824105)
福元 喜啓 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30636121)
為井 智也 神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40548434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 歩行 / 高齢者 / 筋シナジー / 非負値行列因数分解 / 動作計測 / 簡易カメラ / 妥当性の検証 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
筋電図的検証により、歩行動作は複数の“基本要素”とされる単純な身体動作で構成されていることが明らかとなっている(シナジー理論)。また、歩行動作は、体幹加速度由来の指標をベースにしたスコア( Comprehensive Gait Assessment using Inertial Sensor Score (C-GAITS score))によって、転倒などの健康リスクを表せることが我々の先行研究において明らかになっている。本研究では、C-GAITS scoreを指標に、シナジー理論に基づき高齢者リハビリテーションにおける最適な歩行トレーニング法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the characteristics of walking in older adults with respect to lower limb coordination. Muscle activity during walking was measured using electromyography sensors. The walking conditions were a normal walking condition and a dual-task walking condition in which individuals were asked to walk while performing a calculation. Dual-tasking is a method to assess neurological functions during walking. In the present study, two types of calculations were used: easy and difficult. The results showed that the number of modules: a muscle group composed of a number of muscles that generate lower limb movements, decreased during the difficult calculation task compared to the normal walking condition. These changes occurred before and after the timing of foot placement on the ground. These results suggested that older adults may need training to switch between left and right lower limb movements to adapt the complicated circumastances; e.g. daily life situation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、高齢者の歩行における筋協調性が認知負荷によって影響を受けることが明らかになった。本研究は高齢者における歩行中の神経機能と筋活動の関連性を示す新たな知見を提供し、歩容異常の発生プロセスの理解を深める可能性がある。社会的意義としては、高齢者の安全な歩行を維持するためのより効果的なリハビリテーションや運動療法の設計の一助になると考える。特に、認知負荷の高い状況でも安定した歩行を可能にするための予防的介入や運動プログラムの開発が期待される。