Development of rehabilitation support system for facilitating surface myoelectric signals by use of training scheme with changing difficulty level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryota  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩治  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
衣笠 哲也  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面筋電位 / 知能ロボティクス / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 訓練支援 / 技能獲得 / メカトロニクス / 訓練システム / 促通運動療法 / ロボットアーム / ロボットハンド
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、リハビリ訓練に筋電位信号を利用する研究は盛んに行われているが、訓練者が意図した運動に対して、筋電位を適切に発生できない状況が少なくない。本研究では、従来の視点と異なり、随意的な運動機能を回復するための神経路の強化と適切な筋からの筋電位の発生を促すことを目指す。そこで、手関節の掌屈・背屈運動のリハビリ訓練において、訓練の難易度を段階的に変えながら脳から適切な筋までの神経路の回復と強化を促し、訓練者が随意的に適切な筋の表面筋電位を発生できるようになるための新しい訓練システムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a training scheme that can reduce training burdens and conduct continuous training by changing difficulty level for the developed rehabilitation support system. The developed rehabilitation support system is composed of a simple 1-link robot arm which is controlled by estimating the wrist motion from the surface myoelectric signals on the forearm. We conducted training experiments through the voluntary cooperation of several subjects who were healthy young males. Then we got the following results. The proposed scheme could reduce fatigue of the subjects by adjusting rest period and setting maximum number of training times. The subjects could train through all difficulty levels by setting each training goals appropriately. As the results of the training experiments, we confirmed the efficiency of the proposed training scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した訓練システムを用いて健常者を対象とした訓練実験を行った結果、訓練課題の達成を容易にしてから段階的に難易度を変える手法で継続的な訓練が可能となり、訓練効果が得られることを確認した。リハビリ訓練を開始する初期の片麻痺患者にとって、訓練課題を容易に達成できることは、精神的にも肉体的にも訓練の負担が軽減されるので重要な意味を持つ。訓練を継続することができれば、神経路の強化と再構築が促されるので、提案する訓練システムを片麻痺患者に適用することができれば、回復効果が得られるものと期待できる。