| Project/Area Number |
20K11204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮地 利明 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
大野 直樹 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30642219)
宮地 諒 北陸大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (50847001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 下腿筋 / 長軸部位 / 座位 / MRI / 超音波 / 萎縮抑制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
廃用性筋萎縮予防に関する先行基礎研究の分析対象は、骨格筋の一部または筋線維であった。我々は「骨格筋には解剖学的に起始と停止部があり、全体として機能的に作用する」臨床視点から、長軸部位(近位・筋腹中央・遠位部)による萎縮抑制効果の相違を動物実験で検証してきた。本研究では橋渡し研究の一環として基礎研究に基づくヒトへの応用を進める。具体的には、研究分担者が開発した座位撮像MRIを使い、先行研究で確立した座位時下腿筋評価法の汎用化を図り、超音波画像診断装置による評価の可能性を探る。さらに高齢者施設等で圧倒的に多い座位時間の有効活用を目的に、等尺性収縮による効果的長軸部位を下腿筋の形態面から検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose was to consider the possibility of evaluation with the ultrasonic diagnostic imaging apparatus using Gravity MRI, and to evaluate the effective longitudinal site due to the isometric contraction in calf muscle morphologically at sitting position. Results:(1) The difference in conventional MRI image (supine) and Gravity MRI image (sitting) was analyzed.(2) A correlation of ultrasonic and MRI was analyzed. Only 50% part of the medial head of gastrocnemius muscle was correlative.(3) The calf muscle change due to the isometric contraction was tested morphologically at sitting position. The changes were different every muscle.(4) Reliability of the muscle thickness measurement and validity for the cross-sectional area of muscle were enough. As for the muscular strength, the need to put other evaluations together was suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:①機能的作用を鑑み骨格筋全体として効果的に機能を発揮できることが臨床的に重要と考え、長軸部位別に分析した。②研究分担者が開発したGravity MRIを使用し、従来、臥位でしか得られなかった情報を、座位で重力による筋形態変化を詳細に評価した。 社会的意義:①MRIより汎用的な超音波装置による評価の可能性を検証した。②高齢者施設等で圧倒的に多い座位時間の有効活用を想定し、等尺性収縮による下腿筋の形態変化を長軸部位別に検証した。専門職介入時以外の座位時間活用のため、臨床で実施可能な条件下、 長軸部位を考慮した骨格筋全体に効果的な萎縮予防プログラム構築の基礎データを提示した。