Project/Area Number |
20K11205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長宗 高樹 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80397827)
松尾 英明 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 理学療法士 (60529387)
渡部 佑有子 (平馬 佑有子) 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 作業療法士 (60795087)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 末梢神経電気刺激 / 仮想現実 / 抹消神経電気刺激 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、脳卒中症例の機能回復を最大限促通するためのリハビリテーションを開発することが目的である。仮想現実(VR)は、実際の麻痺手の動きをPC画面上にリアルタイムで反映させ、画面上での課題を遂行することで反復回数や動作への注意が拡大し、機能回復を促通する可能性がある。また、脳を直接刺激する経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)は、脳の興奮性を調整することができ、運動中の脳活動をより高め、治療効果を最大限促通できる可能性がある。今回、これらVRとtDCSを併用して使用することにより、脳卒中後の運動機能回復に価値があるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a virtual reality system to enable the Box and Block (BBT) and Nose Finger test (FNT), which are used worldwide as the standard for evaluating upper limb paralysis and motor control function in stroke First, we verified the differences between the real and VR environments in healthy subjects, and showed that not only motor trajectories but also frontal lobe activity differed between the two tasks. Furthermore, we showed that the combined use of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) had an effect on brain activation. In addition, we performed virtual reality BBT on stroke patients and showed that their motor trajectories were distinctive, indicating the possibility of objectively identifying improvement in motor paralysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果より,仮想現実での運動課題は,現実環境とは異なる脳活動を示した。前頭葉機能障害をクリティカルに抽出できることや,前頭葉含めた脳ネットワークの機能強化といった目的で仮想現実空間が適している可能性を示したことは学術的意義がある。 さらに,経頭蓋直流電気刺激や末梢神経電気刺激によって脳機能コンディションを高めておくことで,仮想現実での運動課題中に高い脳活動を促せる可能性が示せた。これは,脳卒中などの中枢神経リハビリテーションにおいて重要な知見である。 また,仮想現実での動作軌跡解析から,運動麻痺の簡易的な客観的を行える可能性を示すことができ,仮想現実を臨床導入するメリットが明確となった。