Diversified study to make a search for novel and reliable indicators evaluating cardio-respiratory fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2024)
BIWAKO PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY OF REHABILITATION (2020-2023)
Principal Investigator
Satonaka Ayako  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (80632497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 伸治  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (50393153)
寺田 恭子  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (20236996)
山品 博子  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00726242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords呼吸循環フィットネス / 酸素脈 / 下腿周径 / 下腿三頭筋 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
身体活動の増加で 糖尿病,心疾患,脳血管障害,がん,ロコモティブシンドロームおよび認知症のリスクが低減できるとされている.しかしながら,多くの人は推奨される身体活動量を満たしていない.本研究では,日常生活における身体活動での疲れやすさに関連する呼吸循環フィットネスの評価方法を多角的に再考する.高齢者や障がい者を含む非アスリート,低体力者の呼吸循環フィットネスを安全,正確かつ容易に評価する方法を開発することにより,個々に適した身体活動の種類,強度,時間及び頻度を分かりやすくフィードバックすることが可能となり,より多くの人の身体活動量増加アクションの動機づけとなることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create a new assessment system to simply and accurately evaluate physical fitness for non-athletic people without habitual experience of exercises. We analyzed peak oxygen uptake, body composition, calf circumferences and calf muscles thickness and compared them among our study participants. The results showed that there were significant correlations between peak oxygen uptake and systemic muscle mass, and between calf circumferences and calf muscles thickness, respectively.
Furthermore, peak oxygen uptake significantly correlated to oxygen pulse or oxygen uptake at very low exercise intensity. These results showed that oxygen pulse or oxygen uptake at very low exercise intensity could evaluate physical fitness of non-athletic people without habitual experience of exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、全身持久力の測定は最大運動時の最大酸素摂取量がゴールドスタンダードであった。しかしながら日常的に運動習慣のない人や低体力者にとって最大運動は危険であり困難な場合が多い。本研究では最大運動における最大酸素摂取量を測定しなくとも、低強度運動負荷時の酸素摂取量や酸素脈あるいは下腿周径の測定により全身持久力の推定が可能であることを明らかにした。これにより安全な方法で全身持久力を推定し、理学療法などの臨床場面で全身持久力の向上に向けた運動処方の手がかりとして応用できることが示唆された。