Motor neuron loss contribution in diaphragm function of sarcopenia evaluated by novel ultrasound tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kenji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70533793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 横隔膜 / 呼吸機能低下 / トラッキング / 超音波 / ALS
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは四肢筋肉量,筋力,身体機能を合わせて評価されるが,誤嚥性肺炎に関係する呼吸筋の機能は評価が困難なためあまり注目されていない.
本研究では一次性サルコペニアにおける呼吸筋機能低下の客観的指標の一つとして超音波トラッキング法を用いた非侵襲的な横隔膜評価法の確立を目指す.
またサルコペニア筋における脱神経や神経筋接合部の変化が注目されている.
高齢者の横隔膜所見を,脱神経を来す筋萎縮性側索硬化症の障害パターンと比較することで横隔膜における運動ニューロン減少の関与を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel ultrasound method to evaluate diaphragm function in sarcopenia and used this technique to compare diaphragm function in sarcopenia and motor neuron disease. In ultrasound images recorded from the lateral aspect of abdomen, the diaphragm moves in a cephalocaudal direction in response to breathing, so an application was developed to track pixels using a speckle tracking method and the amount of movement was measured. The amount of movement during resting breathing was 2.2±2.2 mm in healthy subjects, 1.4±0.9 mm in sarcopenia, and 0.6±1.4 mm in ALS, with ALS being significantly smaller than healthy subjects and sarcopenia being in between. The pathogenesis of sarcopenia may involve not only abnormal muscle metabolism but also functional denervation similar to ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア高齢者の肺炎を防ぎ健康寿命を延伸するために、咳嗽力維持とそれにかかわる横隔膜機能の評価は不可欠である。今回、信頼性のある方法がこれまで存在しなかった横隔膜機能の非侵襲的な評価法を開発した。今後、大規模な検討でも今回のように横隔膜機能低下にALSに類似した機能的脱神経が関与している所見が得られたら、これまでのサルコペニア高齢者に対する一律のレジスタンストレーニング推奨を見直し、個別最適化した訓練方法を検討していく必要が出てくる可能性もある。