Development of a VR-based upper limb functional training system using visually guided motor illusions, and a study of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI TOSHIO  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40244090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 誠  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (30229041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミラーセラピー / バーチャルリアリティ / 上肢機能訓練 / 運動錯覚 / Virtual Reality / Mirror Therapy / TMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では没入型のVirtual Reality(VR)を応用することで両手動作を用いた複雑動作において視覚誘導性運動錯覚を引き起こすことができる新しい上肢機能訓練システムを開発し,その有用性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new upper limb functional training system (HTS-VR) that uses immersive virtual reality for mirror therapy and to assess its effectiveness. The HTS-VR features two modes: a mirror mode where the contralateral hand (avatar's hand) moves symmetrically to the actual hand movement, and a non-mirror mode where the contralateral hand moves asymmetrically to the unilateral hand movement, similar to conventional mirror therapy. To evaluate the effectiveness of the HTS-VR's mirror mode and conventional mirror therapy interventions on corticospinal excitability, we used motor evoked potentials from transcranial magnetic stimulation as indicators. The results suggested that HTS-VR increased corticospinal excitability to the same extent as conventional mirror therapy. The questionnaire-based assessment of the illusion of movement also yielded similar results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまで切断患者の幻肢痛や脳卒中患者の麻痺側上肢機能に対する介入方法として広く知られているミラーセラピーをVirtual Reality(VR)技術の応用でより発展させようとするものである.VRを応用したミラーセラピーは従来の鏡を使用するミラーセラピーと比較して自由度が高く,より複雑な上肢機能訓練を可能とするものである.したがって今回の研究成果は,今後のミラーセラピーの介入方法を検討する上での一助となり,将来的には対象患者の上肢機能の改善に寄与するものと考える.