Methods of controlling magnetism to activate the growth of nervous system cells and systems for reconstructing brain and motor functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Minoru  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮質脊髄路 / 運動機能回復 / 磁気刺激 / 可塑性 / 電気刺激 / マッピング / 神経再生 / 運動誘発殿位 / magnetic stimulation / high frequency burst / ribosomal protein S6 / PI3K/Akt pathway / immediate early genes / c-fos / Arc / phospho-specific / 皮質脊髄路再生 / 神経活動依存的可塑性誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の『皮質脊髄路再生の特許技術』が有効・安全たるかの検証を行う。併せて既報基礎研究と臨床現場発リハビリテーション手法の組み合わせの運動機能回復に最適な条件を網羅的に検証し、本技術の可能性を総括する。研究協力者StewardはPTEN deletionが脊髄損傷後皮質脊髄路再生を、申請者の2特許実用化が生んだ新たな特許(③申請中システム)はこれと相同の効果を実験的に示した。この神経活動依存的可塑性誘導を可能にする渦電流収束磁気刺激装置は(1)コイル直下渦電流強度比で既存法の約30倍(2)刺激局在性を著増(3)深部任意のパターンで刺激可能で電気刺激並みの高出力・高解像度を磁気刺激で可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary investigator's "Patented Technology for Corticospinal Tract Regeneration" was verified to be effective and safe. The study also comprehensively verified the optimal conditions for recovery of motor function by combining the previously published basic research and rehabilitation methods developed in clinical practice, and summarized the potential of this technology in the future. Study collaborator Steward reported that PTEN deletion is a key factor in corticospinal tract regeneration after spinal cord injury (J. Neurosci. 2014, Nat. Neurosci. 2010), and the primary investigator's two patents (JP-A2012-187149;①) and (JP-7189594;②) a new patent (JP-7201986;③) that was generated by practical applications (JP-7201986;③). (3) Method of controlling magnetism to activate the proliferation of nervous system cells and system for reconstructing brain and motor functions), a prototype experimentally demonstrated the same effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな特許第7201986;③による診断機器としての有用性(倫理委員会審査_protocol number: 265)は健常人並びに一部の脳卒中後片麻痺・嚥下障害を有する患者さんにおいて安全に施行できることが確認された。