Optimal rehabilitation conditions for cerebral infarction following intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00570136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
岡 真一  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70789453)
佐々木 優子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
山下 達郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60815439)
鵜飼 亮  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30896113)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / リハビリテーション / 可塑性 / 脳梗塞 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、これまでの研究結果を踏まえて、ラット脳梗塞モデルに対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)移植に併用するリハビリの条件設定を細分化するとともに、飼育環境も考慮し、各条件下での行動学的効果や脳のplasticityのパターンを、DTIやfMRIなどの最新の画像解析法と神経解剖学的・免疫組織学的手法を用いて多角的に解析する。これらの解析により、臨床でのMSC移植の治療効果を最大限に引き出すリハビリの条件設定と新しいリハビリ方法を確立することを最終的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of treatment of experimental cerebral infarction by the combination of rehabilitation and intravenous administration of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) . The effect of the treatment under each condition was examined. The results showed that there were differences in the therapeutic effects at each exercise level. In the future, it will be necessary to continue to examine the neuroplasticity of combined rehabilitation, and to conduct further research to establish a rehabilitation protocol that maximizes the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療におけるリハビリの重要性は高く、治療効果を最大限に引き出すリハビリプロトコルの確立は非常に重要である。2019年より、脊髄損傷の後遺症に対する再生医療等製品として自己骨髄間葉系幹細胞(ステミラック注)の期限・条件付き承認を受け、実用化が開始された。今後、ステミラック注を用いた再生医療の対象疾患は、脊髄損傷だけではなく脳梗塞などの疾患にも拡大していくことが推測される。MSC療法の治療効果を最大限に引き出すため、リハビリプロトコルの確立は、大きな役割を果たすものと推測される。