Novel therapeutic approaches for rheumatoid arthritis through regulation of gap junction proteins and exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Shinji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10719834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギャップ結合 / コネキシン / 関節リウマチ / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション治療 / 細胞間コミュニケーション制御
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)の滑膜炎,骨破壊が,免疫異常による細胞間コミュニ ケーションの破綻により生じることに着目し,細胞間情報伝達に重要なギャップ結合(GJ)の研究をすすめてきた.GJタンパクがヒトRA滑膜に高発現していることを明らかにし,RA動物モデルの滑膜におけるGJタンパクを局所的に発現阻害することで 一定の治療効果を得た.運動療法にも注目し,トレッドミル走行時のRA動物モデル関節内における分子生物学的な影響を解析し,疾患活動性をコントロールできる運動量を示してきた.本研究ではGJの機能制御と運動療法の組み合わせによるhybrid RA治療法にむけた基礎データを構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the differences in the efficasy of treadmill running on rheumatoid arthritis at various phases, using rat rheumatoid arthritis models. Rats with collagen-induced arthritis were used , and the phase after immunization was divided as pre-arthritis and established phases. Histologically, the groups with forced treadmill running in the established phase had significantly inhibited joint destruction compared with the other groups. The group with forced treadmill running in only the established phase had significantly better bone morphometry and reduced expression of connexin 43 and tumor necrosis factor α in the synovial membranes compared with the no treadmill group. Furthermore, few cells were positive for cathepsin K immunostaining in the groups with forced treadmill running in the established phase. Our results suggest that the efficacy of exercise therapy may differ depending on rheumatoid arthritis disease activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らはCx43が滑膜におけるTNF-α.IL-6,IL-1βなど炎症性サイトカインを介して関節破壊を誘導することを明らかにしてきた.しかしRAにおいて運動負荷におけるCx43の発現動態は不明であった.本研究でRA動物モデルにおいて一定の運動療法により滑膜内におけるCx43の産生を抑制し,TNF-αの発現を抑制した.また,関節炎期における運動療法によりcathepsin K陽性細胞は減少し,骨形態評価で骨破壊を抑制する効果も明らかにした.臨床上,RA患者の関節炎を経時的に評価し運動療法の施行時期や負荷量を決定することで,Cx43の発現を制御しながら効率的な治療を施行できる可能性がある.