Functional analysis of tyrosine phosphatase SHP-1 in Alzheimer's disease model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2021-2023)
Kanazawa Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takashi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30734694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
上野 将紀  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / チロシン脱リン酸化酵素 / 海馬 / アミロイドβ / ミクログリア / 貪食 / 神経新生 / 自発的運動 / チロシン脱リン酸化酵素SHP-1 / アルツハイマー病 / 高齢期 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の高齢者の約14%が認知症を発症しているが、認知症に対する有効な治療法は未だ確立されていない。認知機能の改善を目指すにあたり、①海馬における神経新生や分化の増加、②脳内に蓄積した代謝性廃棄物の除去、を促すことが重要である。本研究で着目するチロシン脱リン酸化酵素のSHP-1は、神経の新生・分化やミクログリアの貪食能を制御することが報告されているため、認知症に対する有効な治療の標的分子となる可能性がある。本研究によって、神経新生や分化、代謝性廃棄物の除去にSHP-1が関与していることが実証されれば、認知症の治療法の一助として国民の健康増進に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD), which accounts for majority of dementia cases, is thought to be prevented and improved by promoting neurogenesis in the hippocampus and the removal of amyloid β accumulated in the brain. We focused on the tyrosine phosphatase SHP-1, which has been reported to inhibit signals such as neurogenesis and phagocytosis by microglia. We proceeded with the verification of the effect of SHP-1 inhibition in AD model mice. By crossing AD mice with SHP-1 knockout mice, or administering SHP-1 inhibitors to AD mice, it was shown that the accumulation of amyloid β in brain tissue and the hippocampus was alleviated. Furthermore, it was revealed that SHP-1 expression in the brain decreases with voluntary running in mice, suggesting that SHP-1 may contribute to the promotion of neurogenesis in the hippocampus and the expulsion of amyloid β by exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症患者の脳、特に海馬では、神経新生数の減少やミクログリアの貪食能の低下が報告されており、正常な機能を取り戻すことは容易ではない。これら2要因をともに改善させることは、認知機能低下の改善策として有効であると考えるが、確立された方法は存在しない。本研究の意義は、海馬での神経新生やミクログリアによる貪食の両者を制御しているSHP-1を抑制することで、認知症の予防・改善を目指すことである。SHP-1の抑制が認知症を改善できることが実証されれば、認知症患者や予備群の方々に対する治療法につながる可能性が期待される。