Evaluation of Gait and Muscle Activity in Patients with Spinal Cord Injury Using the Walking Assist Robot WPAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Satoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (80535419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大高 洋平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00317257)
向野 雅彦  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30424170)
才藤 栄一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
田辺 茂雄  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50398632)
角田 哲也  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80795609)
小山 総市朗  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (90754705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 対麻痺 / 四肢麻痺 / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 歩行分析 / 歩行再建 / 歩行障害 / 三次元歩行分析 / 自立支援 / 運動学習 / 表面筋電図 / 筋電図解析
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷・脊髄疾患による対麻痺者・四肢麻痺者を対象に,三次元歩行分析,表面筋電図解析を行い,歩行能力(連続歩行距離や歩行速度など)と残存高位,歩容, 上肢・体幹の筋活動の関係について検討を加える.これにより,歩容が歩行能力に与える影響を明らかにする.対麻痺者10名,四肢麻痺者5名を対象とする.習熟の課程にある患者においては,複数回の評価を行うことにより,練習の影響を考察する.対麻痺者3名,四肢麻痺者3名を対象とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tilt of the trunk of a spinal cord injured person walking with a robot was analysed using video analysis software. The sagittal and forehead planes were filmed, and the lateral tilt angle of the trunk (the angle formed by the line connecting the seventh cervical vertebra and the fifth lumbar vertebra to the vertical) and the anteroposterior tilt angle of the trunk (the angle formed by the line connecting the acromion and iliac crest to the vertical) were calculated. Measurements and analyses of four patients with cervical spinal cord injuries and five patients with thoracic spinal cord injuries showed that the higher the neurological level, the greater the range of trunk lateral tilt angle and trunk anterior-posterior tilt angle. The range of trunk lateral tilt angle was negatively correlated with the degree of walking independence and continuous walking distance. A decrease in the range of trunk lateral tilt angle may indicate progress in motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷による完全対麻痺・四肢麻痺は現在の医療では回復が困難であり,患者の主な移動手段は車いすとなるが,再び立ちたい,歩きたいと願っている患者は多い.近年では歩行自立を支援するロボットが開発されており,ロボットを用いれば歩行が可能となった患者も多い.一方で,再建された歩行は健常者とは歩容が異なり,その理想型は損傷高位によっても異なると予想される.しかし,現時点では損傷高位に応じてどのような歩容を目指して指導していくべきか明らかでない.従って,損傷高位や歩行能力に応じた,ロボットを用いた際の歩容を明らかにすることは,患者に指導をする上で有用であると考えられる.